Benevides v. Kelly
[…] Bloomfield v. Brown, 67 R.I. 452, 25 A.2d 354, 141 A.L.R. 170. In Oken v. Oken, 44 R.I. 291, 117 A. 357, this court by clear implication accepted as the law of this state the common-law rule of interspousal immunity from suit.

It is clear that plaintiff here as a married woman has a separate property right in the cause of action which accrued to her by reason of defendant's tortious act prior to her marriage to him. This cause of action did not abate by reason of her marriage. General laws 1956, § 15-4-1, provides, "The real estate, chattels real and personal estate, which are the property of any woman before marriage, or which may become the property of any woman after marriage, or which may be acquired by her own industry, including damages recovered in suits or proceedings for her benefit and compensation for her property taken for public use, and the proceeds of all such property, shall be and remain her sole and separate property free from control of her husband."

The word "property" in the statute has been construed as having been used in a broad sense and to include a chose in action owned by the woman at the time of her marriage. Cooney v.