In re C.R.
[…] Id. (brackets omitted). Falstaff then filed a motion in the Family Court seeking access to the police records, which was granted. Id. This Court issued a writ of certiorari. Id. We observed that “[o]ur review by writ of certiorari is limited to examining the record to determine if an error of law has been committed.” Falstaff Brewing Corporation, 637 A.2d at 1049. Thus, we stressed that “[t]he sole issue on appeal is a question of law: Does § 14-1-66 authorize the release of a juvenile’s police records to the victim of a crime?” Id. Although the plain language of § 14-1-66 limited disclosure to “the name and address of the juvenile accused of committing the -8- crime,” this Court nonetheless declared that it was “unreasonable to conclude that the General Assembly intended to allow victims to bring actions to recover damages but then denied them the tools for obtaining that relief.”