In re C.R.
[…] See § 31-27-1. The remaining three charges were dismissed. On September 28, 2021, the Family Court trial justice assigned to the delinquency petition (trial justice) certified C.R. pursuant to G.L. 1956 -2- §§ 14-1-7.2 and 14-1-7.3(a),1 and sentenced C.R. In accordance with § 14-1-30,2 the September 28, 2021 proceeding was closed to the public, but Panus’s parents, Stephen and Kellie Panus (the movants), as well as their legal counsel, were 1 General Laws 1956 § 14-1-7.3(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: “Upon a finding by the court that the child is subject to certification pursuant to § 14-1-7.2, the court shall afford the child a right to a jury trial, and upon conviction for the offense charged, the court shall sentence the child in accordance with one of the following alternatives: “(1) Impose a sentence upon the child to the training school for youth until the time that the child attains the age of nineteen (19) years; “(2) Impose a sentence upon the child for a period in excess of the child’s nineteenth birthday to the adult correctional institutions, with the period of the child’s minority to be served in the training school for youth in a facility to be designated by the court. However, the sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided for by statute for conviction of the offense.” 2 Section 14-1-30 provides: “In the hearing of any case, the general public shall be excluded; only an attorney or attorneys, selected by the parents or guardian of a child to represent the child, may attend, and only those other persons shall be admitted who have a direct interest in the case,