In re C.R.
[…] However, the sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided for by statute for conviction of the offense.” 2 Section 14-1-30 provides: “In the hearing of any case, the general public shall be excluded; only an attorney or attorneys, selected by the parents or guardian of a child to represent the child, may attend, and only those other persons shall be admitted who have a direct interest in the case, and as the justice may direct. All cases involving children shall be heard separately and apart from the trial of cases against adults.” -3- permitted to attend. The proceedings were transcribed (September 28, 2021 transcript).