In re C.R.
[…] Falstaff Brewing Corporation, 637 A.2d at 1051; see also In re Richard A., 946 A.2d 204, 210 (R.I. 2008) (“The primary goals of the juvenile-justice system are protection, rehabilitation, and treatment of the offender, whereas the criminal system seeks to punish the offender.”). We deem this protection critical, particularly in the world of social media. With these competing interests in mind, the General Assembly enacted § 14-1-66. Section 14-1-66 provides, in relevant part: “Upon written motion by the victim of a crime or his or her attorney, the family court may, in its discretion, and upon good cause shown, divulge the name and address of the juvenile accused of committing the crime solely for the purpose of allowing the victim to commence a civil action against the juvenile and/or his or her parents to recover for damages sustained as a result of the crime[.]” (Emphasis added.) -7- In Falstaff, after two juveniles had been arrested and charged with multiple counts for their involvement in a fire at the former Narragansett Brewery complex, the Falstaff Brewing Corporation obtained the release of the two juveniles’ names pursuant to § 14-1-66. See