Avera St. Mary’s Hospital V. Sully County
[…] Instead, SDCL 2813-37 only requires that it “grant such temporary relief as the nature of the case may require.” [¶9.] J.R. became ill and received emergency medical assistance at Avera in Hughes County. He was not transported to Avera by Sully County or at the county’s direction. The Commission first became aware of J.R.’s circumstances after he had already presented to Avera in Hughes County for emergency medical treatment. The Commission considered the analysis in our Roane decision and determined that the “nature of the case” did not require them to provide any assistance under SDCL 28-13-37. 2. SDCL 28-13-38 provides: Whenever any person entitled to temporary relief as a poor person shall be in any county in which he has not established residency, the commissioners thereof may, if the same is deemed advisable, grant such relief by providing the same relief as is customary in cases where persons have established residency in the state and county. The county furnishing relief shall be entitled to reimbursements from the county in which said poor person has established residency. (Emphasis added.) -4- #30152, #30167 [¶10.] In Roane, this Court addressed the Hutchinson County Commission’s obligations under a previous iteration of this statute nearly a century ago in a remarkably similar case. 167 N.W. at 168. In Roane, several nonresident indigents were injured in