Avera St. Mary’s Hospital V. Sully County
[…] SDCL 28-13-37 imposes a different obligation on counties regarding nonresident indigent persons. It shall be the duty of the county commissioners, on complaint made to them that any person not an inhabitant of their county is lying sick therein or in distress, without friends or money, so that he is likely to suffer, to examine into the case of such person and grant such temporary relief as the nature of the case may require. SDCL 28-13-37 (emphasis added). -3- #30152, #30167 [¶8.] Under SDCL 28-13-38 2, counties have discretionary authority to provide a nonresident indigent person with the “same relief as is customary in cases where persons have established residency in the state and county.” If a county provides such discretionary assistance to a nonresident, SDCL 28-13-38 provides that county is entitled to reimbursement from the county where the poor person resides.