Avera St. Mary’s Hospital V. Sully County
[…] SDCL 28-13-37 (emphasis added). -3- #30152, #30167 [¶8.] Under SDCL 28-13-38 2, counties have discretionary authority to provide a nonresident indigent person with the “same relief as is customary in cases where persons have established residency in the state and county.” If a county provides such discretionary assistance to a nonresident, SDCL 28-13-38 provides that county is entitled to reimbursement from the county where the poor person resides. While a county can provide nonresidents with the same relief as is customary for residents, it is not statutorily obligated to do so. Instead, SDCL 2813-37 only requires that it “grant such temporary relief as the nature of the case may require.” [¶9.] J.R. became ill and received emergency medical assistance at Avera in Hughes County. He was not transported to Avera by Sully County or at the county’s direction.