Avera St. Mary’s Hospital V. Sully County
[…] Like this case, Roane involved an indigent person who was not a resident of the county from which reimbursement was sought. [¶12.] Alternatively, the amicus asks this Court to overrule Roane. Its principal argument is that the Roane Court misread § 2781 as conferring to the county commission the authority to examine claims involving temporary relief for persons sick or in distress rather than imposing upon the county commission a duty 5. SDCL 28-13-33 provides: Subject to the provisions of this chapter and except as expressly provided, if a hospital furnishes emergency hospital services to a medically indigent person, the county where the medically indigent person has established residency is liable to the hospital for the reimbursement of the hospitalization. In the case of nonemergency care, the county of residence is liable only to the extent that the board of county commissioners, in good faith, approves an application for assistance. If a county provides payment for nonemergency services, the services shall be approved by the county before the services are provided. To the extent that the county provides payment to a hospital, the county has the same remedies for the recovery of the expense as are provided by chapter 28-14 for the recovery of money expended for the relief and support of poor and indigent persons. (Emphasis added.) -8- #30152, #30167 to do so. To the contrary, the Court in Roane did not fail to apply the statute properly. Instead, it determined that no duty existed under the facts of the case.