State of Tennessee v. Ashley Bianca Ruth Kroese
[…] “[W]hile a trial court’s less comprehensive findings may require appellate courts to more carefully review the record, sentences should be upheld so long as the statutory purposes and principles, along with any applicable enhancement and mitigating factors, have been properly addressed.” Id. at 706. Especially mitigated offender status is reserved for “instances where the trial judge may desire to depart from even the minimum sentence for a Range I offender and impose lesser penalties.” T.C.A. § 40-35-109, Advisory Comm’n Comments. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-109 provides that a trial court “may find the defendant is an especially mitigated offender, if: (1) The defendant has no prior felony convictions; and (2) The court finds mitigating, but no enhancement factors.” Id. § 40-35-109(a). “While the other types of offenders, such as multiple, persistent or career mandate sentences within their required ranges, a finding of an especially mitigated offender is discretionary with the trial court.” Id. § 40-35-109, Advisory Comm’n Comments.