OSCAR RENDA CONTRACTING, INC. v. BRUCE (Opinion)
[…] Second, we determine whether Renda Contracting appropriately raised the unanimity requirement in the trial court. We conclude that it did. A Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 41 governs damages in civil cases. Section 41.001(5) defines “[e]xemplary damages” as “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes. Exemplary damages are neither economic nor noneconomic damages. ‘Exemplary damages’ includes punitive damages.”13 Section 41.003, in turn, governs the “Standards for Recovery of Exemplary Damages.”14 Two of these standards decide the outcome of this case. First, “[e]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages.”15 Second, “[t]he claimant must prove by clear and See Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. 2018); Zorrilla v. Aypco Constr. II, LLC, 469 S.W.3d 143, 155 (Tex. 2015) (“The scope of a procedural rule is a question of law, which we review de novo by applying the same canons of construction applicable to statutes.”). 12 13 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(5). 14 Id. § 41.003. 15 Id. § 41.003(d). 7 convincing evidence the elements of exemplary damages as provided by this section. This burden of proof may not be shifted to the defendant or satisfied by evidence of ordinary negligence, bad faith, or a deceptive trade practice.”16 To further emphasize that a unanimous verdict is required, Section 41.003(e) mandates a unanimity charge instruction: “You are instructed that, in order for you to find exemplary damages, your answer to the question regarding the amount of such damages must be unanimous.”17 Section 41.003 answers who bears the burden of securing a unanimous verdict.