Paletta v. Phillips (Signed Opinion)
[…] Not only is this so by force of the maxim we have quoted ‘Once a highway always a highway,’ but it is so by force of the elementary rule that ‘a thing shown to exist is presumed to continue until the contrary is made to appear.’ Lazzell v. Garlow, 44 W. Va. 466, 482, 30 S.E. 171, 177 (1898) (citations omitted). The process of abandonment or discontinuance of a public road is set forth in the West Virginia Code and the regulations adopted thereunder. 9 West Virginia Code § 17-2A-8 (12), grants the Commissioner of Highways authority to “[d]iscontinue, vacate, and close any road or highway, or any part of any road or highway, the continuance and maintenance of which are found unnecessary and improper, upon petition and hearing or upon investigation initiated by the commissioner.” W. Va. Code § 17-2A-8 (12) (2021). By regulation, this process ends with the entry of an order by the Commissioner of Highways, removing a public road from the WVDOH inventory: The Commissioner of Highways is also empowered to dispose of WVDOH property in four other ways.