State of West Virginia ex rel. State of West Virginia v. Gwaltney (Signed Opinion)
[…] W. Va. Code § 61-8B-1(9); see W. Va. Code § 61-8D-4(a) (referring to W. Va. Code § 61-8B-1 for definition of “bodily injury”). 6 For the purposes of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4(c), “‘[s]erious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, which causes serious or prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” W. Va. Code § 61-8B-1(10); see W. Va. 7 4 during the preliminary hearing, the State maintained that the alleged “bodily injury” included psychological trauma. The parents contended that this Court’s holding in State v.