A. M. B. v. Circuit Court for Ashland County
[…] Stat. § 48.01(1)(gg). encouraging The married state couples may to achieve adopt this Wis. goal children and by the legislature recognized the essential link between marriage and the welfare § 765.001(1). of children in "The Family Code." Wis. Stat. Marriage in the State of Wisconsin creates a legal bond between two persons who "owe to each other mutual responsibility and support." creates a series of rights § 765.001(2). and obligations This legal bond between individuals, dissolvable only by death or divorce. the two Wisconsin law imposes on each spouse "an equal obligation" in accordance with financial ability "to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of" the couple's § 765.001(2). "minor The children state deems and of "[t]he the other spouse." consequences of the marriage contract" to be "more significant to society than those of other contracts." § 765.001(2).