A. M. B. v. Circuit Court for Ashland County
[…] City of Cleveland, 795 F.3d 597, 609 (6th Cir. 2015). Nothing in the Constitution supports elevating marital status to a protected class. A legislative classification based on marital status simply does not rise to the level of a suspect classification. See Califano v. Jobst, 434 U.S. 47, 53-54 (1977); Smith v. Shalala, 5 F.3d 235, 239 (7th Cir. 1993). ¶20 Wisconsin classifications for Stat. whom § 48.81 may be constructs adopted and eligibility based on the child's parental status. distinct establishes The statute in pertinent part provides: Who may be adopted. Any child who is present in this state at the time the petition for adoption is filed may be adopted if any of the following criteria are met: (1) Both of the child's parents are deceased. (2) The parental rights of both of the child's parents with respect to the child have been terminated under subch. VIII or in another state or a foreign jurisdiction. (3) The parental rights of one of the child's parents with respect to the child have been terminated under subch. VIII or in another state or a foreign jurisdiction and the child's other parent is deceased. (4) The person filing the petition for adoption is the spouse of the child's parent with whom the child and the child's parent reside and either of the following applies: (a) The child's other parent is deceased. (b) The parental rights of the child's other parent with respect to the child have been terminated under subch. VIII or in another state or a foreign jurisdiction. 14 No. 2022AP1334 Wis. Stat. § 48.81(1)-(4). ¶21 existing A child is not eligible for adoption if she has an legal relationship with one of her parents. statute provides but one exception to this rule: The a stepparent may adopt the child of his spouse if the child's other parent is either deceased terminated. or Wis. his parental Stat. rights have § 48.81(4)(a)-(b). been legally M.M.C. is not eligible for adoption because her legal relationship with A.M.B. remains intact and T.G. is not M.M.C.'s stepparent because he is not married to A.M.B. ¶22 Wisconsin eligibility to